Skip to content

Division I All-Ohio Girls Basketball Team

249 Reads

0 Comments

PiroskoSam031517_500x305

COLUMBUS, Ohio — The 2016-17 Associated Press Division I All-Ohio girls basketball team, based on the recommendations of a media panel .

Euclid’s Rayjon Harris was named to the second team while North’s Samantha Pirosko earned third team honors.

Mentor’s Nicole Heffington and Maddy Moyer and Brush’s Arielle DeBase were named honorable mention.

First Team: Jacy Sheldon, Dublin Coffman, 5-foot-8, sophomore, 23.5 points per game; Kierstan Bell, Canton McKinley, 6-1, so., 25.9; Dee Bekelja, Solon, sr., 5-9, 20.0; Bre Hampton-Bey, Toledo Notre Dame, 5-7, sr., 14.1; Sammie Puisis, Mason, 6-1, so., 17.7; Taylor Mikesell, Massillon Jackson, jr., 22.5; Gina Conti, Grove City, 5-11, sr., 15.8; Bryce Blood, Toledo Whitmer, 6-2, sr., 13.5; Katie Shumate, Newark, 5-10, so., 12.4; Abby Prohaska, West Chester Lakota West, 5-10, jr., 11.0.

  • Player of the year: Kierstan Bell, Canton McKinley
  • Coach of the year: J.R. Shumate, Newark

Second Team: Shai McGruder, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-2, jr., 11.7; Rayjon Harris, Euclid, sr., 6-0, 14.9; Celena Taborn, Sidney, 6-3, sr., 26.8; Mariah White, Toledo Start, 5-7, sr., 14.5; Madison Greene, Pickerington Central, 5-7, so., 14.7; Maddie Blyer, North Canton Hoover, 5-5, sr., 11.0; Sydney Roule, Amherst Steele, 5-10 sr., 20.0; Dai’Shona Polk, Canton GlenOak, 5-9, sr., 17.1; Clare Kelly, Olmsted Falls, so., 5-9, 19.2; Ashlynn Brown, Perrysburg, 6-1, jr., 12.3.

 

Third Team: Taylor Gregory, Mount Vernon, 6-2, sr., 18.5; Samantha Pirosko, Eastlake North, jr., 5-9, 18.5; Karlee Pireu, Massillon Perry, 5-10, sr., 17.5; Kierre James, Lima Senior, 5-3, sr., 14.5; Ny Brown, Wooster, 5-8, jr., 19.8; Lauren Gabriele, Youngstown Boardman, 5-9, sr., 15.5; Theresa Parr, Stow, 5-8, jr., 13.1; Alexah Chrisman, Cincinnati McAuley, 6-1, sr., 12.9; Paige Lunsford, Logan, 5-7, sr., 14.5; Jada Marone, Berea-Midpark, jr., 5-5, 19.0.

Special Mention: Tasia Staunton, Zanesville; Karissa Weekley, Zanesville; Peyton Banks, Wadsworth.

Honorable Mention: Teneea Heston, Hilliard Bradley; Taylor Pearson, Columbus Northland; Sommer Pitzer, Westerville South; Morgan Sharps, Newark; Macy Spielman, Upper Arlington; Sabria Hunter, Austintown Fitch; Jasmine Bishop, Twinsburg; Da’vina Shelton, Canton GlenOak; Makenna Drabick, North Canton Hoover; Kia Allen, Warren Harding; Lizzy Stefanov, Stow; Sarah Lairson, Louisville; Mikayla Vance, Canton GlenOak; Kimmie Borck, Massillon Perry; Nicole Heffington, Mentor; Izzy Geraci, North Ridgeville; Maddy Moyer, MentorArielle DeBase, Lyndhurst Brush; Jayla Hall, Amherst Steele; Valencia Myers, Solon; Mariah Copeland, Toledo Notre Dame; Sydney Hess, Oregon Clay; Nadia Dumas, Toledo Start; Renee Saneholtz, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne; Kylie Radebaugh, Ashland; Haleigh Sammons, Logan; Presley Griffitts, New Carlisle Tecumseh; Gabbie Marshall, Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame; Samari Mowbray, Mason; Jordan Diehl, Springboro; Jasmine Hale, Cincinnati Glen Este.

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    New Story: Winning the Wendy’s High School Heisman: How Will It Change Your Life? – Presented by Wendy’s rangernation.org/2017/09/20/w…

    About 3 days ago · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS