Skip to content

North High School Athletic Hall of Fame Members

291 Reads

0 Comments

Hall of Fame Members

2007

Harry Winters   – Athletic Director – First at North – also in Willoughby Union Hall of Fame

Nick Carter – Athletic Director – Football Stadium named after him

Vic McIntire – Football & Baseball Coach

Tom Crowe – Basketball Coach

John Matteucci – Wrestling Coach – brought North 1st State Championship team in 1975

Joe Topoly – Track Coach

John (Sparky) Sankal – Baseball Coach

Russ Nightengale – Girls Basketball Coach – Really got this program started

Larry Brinkley – Football – Drafted by Minnesota Vikings

Gary Cavell – Basketball

Jim McClure – Baseball

Carol Dugan – Girls Basketball

Barb Jaksa – Girls Basketball

John Price – Wrestling – 1st State Champ for North

Fred Anger – Track and Field – 2 time State Champion in Pole Vault

1975 Wrestling Team – 1st Team to Win a State Championship

 

2008

Roger Anderson – Wrestling – 2nd State Champion for North

Bob Barrett – Track & Field – Discus Record still stands from 1959

Bob Beutel – Football, Basketball & Coach of Girls Basketball Team

Kevin Foley – Track & Field / Cross Country

Cheryl Getz – Girls Basketball

Tom Henderson – Track & Field / Cross Country – Returned to North to teach and coach

Justine Albanese-Ianiro – Track & Field / Cross Country

Howie Krause – Baseball

Steve Misick – Soccer – Currently North’s Head Coach

Bob Peterlin – Basketball – Football – Track & Field

Howard Smartt – Football

Debbie Suba – Volleyball

Carl Tomsic – Wrestling – 3rd State Champ

Vic St. Hillaire – Soccer Coach and press box voice of North Football

1963 Wrestling Team – 3rd in State of Ohio – Only team to beat Maple Hts during 17 year span.  Ended their 60 match streak, then they won 101 before loosing again.

 

2009

Andy Dow – Football All State – Taught 36 years in WE System

Dick Bliss – Wrestling – State Qualifier

John Kettunen – Football – Was on Michigan State National Championship Team in 1966

Jeff Berichon – Soccer All State

Scott Fishel – Basketball

Karen Gregory – Girls Basketball

Pete Ivkovic – Wrestling – 4th State Champion

Ron Krause – Baseball –  Montreal Expos Organization

Brian Richert – Track & Field – 1974 State Champion in the Long Jump

Tara Parks Smith – Track & Field & Cross Country

Patricia Attamante – Coach Girls Volleyball

Bill Futchi – Wrestling – Unique, also in Touch Football Hall of Fame and Ohio State Boxing Association Hall of Fame

Jim Miller – Athletic Director – Instrumental in getting North Hall of Fame Started

1978 Girls Basketball Team – 23 -1 , only losing in Regional finals to eventual state champions Struthers.

1972 Football Team – GCC Champions with 9 -1 Record, best in North History

 

2010

Bill Nose – Track & Field – Made it to State in the pole vault. Broke Fred Anger records

Bob Haworth – Baseball – Outstanding pitcher

Bob Rettig – Football, Basketball and Track & Field – Went on to West Point for Football

Chuck Hoban – Basketball and Football – All State in Football

Karen Chaney-Cooper  – Girls Basketball

Mark Molter – Soccer – All Ohio

Mary Petrecca-Brown – Girls Basketball

Mickey McDonald – Wrestling – 6th State Champion

Renee Stevens-Slocum – Girls Softball

Rick Karel – Wrestling – 5th State Champion

Rocque Trem – Coach and Athletic Director – Girls Slow Pitch team won State Championship

Terry Baller – Baseball – Contract with Cleveland Indians also played in the Cincinnati Reds Organization

Tina Chester-Keller – Track & Field & Cross Country

1980 1600 Meter Relay Team – School Record has never been broken

1961 Season Football Team (Class of 62 Seniors) – GCC Champions, put North on “Football Map” in Northeast Ohio.

 

2011

Scott Krause – Baseball – Drafted by Milwaukee Brewers -10th Round

Bob Foley – Basketball – Career took him to professional level as Head Coach in ABA

Claudia Euse – Basketball – Came back to North as a coach for 16 years

Jenny Peterlin-Gromosiak – Basketball –  Two Time All Ohio – Multi-sport standout.

Paul Mudrich – Football  – Went on to play in SEC at Tulane

Randy Perdan – Soccer – All Ohio

Lou Colagross – Two trips to State Meet in Long Jump, held school record for 10 years

Felix Rendina – Track & Cross Country – 10th in State of Ohio

Jeff Woo – Wrestling – 2nd in State of Ohio – went on to earn 4 varsity letters at Ohio State

Brian Nordstrom – Wrestling – 2nd in the State of Ohio

Don Delaney – Coach – Coaching career peaked as Head Coach of the Cleveland Cavaliers

David Craig – Coach – Numerous championships in both Track and Wrestling

1960 Baseball Team – Won GCC – First Championship won by any North Team.

1973 Golf Team – Sectional and District Champions and 9th in State of Ohio

1986 Girls Cross Country Team – The Super Six – 5th in the State of Ohio

 

2012

Dennis Brundula – Still holds Shot-put record from 1971

Kim Cantwell –  Girls basketball star, played at Lakeland now a Cleveland School Principal

Joe Delio – All GCC in both Football and Basketball, 50 years as a PGA professional

Jon Dobre – Wrestling – State Runner-up at 133 lbs.

Bob Fickes – Held pole vault record  (13 feet 11 3/4 inches ) from 1971 until 2009.

Terry Hurley – Athletic Director and Coach

Damon Infalvi – Stand out Football player.  Also in Ohio Northern HOF.

Bob Langer – Baseball standout

Ron Martin – Two time all GCC in Baseball, also All Conference at Case Western Reserve

John Nekic – Soccer – Most goals in 3 year career.

Jack Polcar – – Outstanding in Basketball, Cross Country and Track and Field.

JoAnne Stanish-McCoy – Girls Basketball, Track & Cross Country. Ran for Northwestern.

Jenna Staton – Girls Basketball, Track and Cross Country

1980 Girls Basketball Team – Sectional and District Champions, 4th in State of OHIO.

1964 Wrestling Team – Sectional and District Champions, 5th in the State of OHIO

 

 

 

 

2013

Lisa Bellew-Peebles – Played on 82 thru 84 teams that had 50 game winning streak

Britt Beutel – MVP of first North Team to make it to State Final Four

Bob Bourquard – Outstanding Basketball and Tennis competitor

Garry Coopers- State qualifier in the 100 meter dash and the 880 relays

Jim Dort – 3rd place finish in the State Wrestling Tournament

Joe Ertter Sr. – Lifetime Achievement Award winner for his support of North Sports

Sandy Ertter-Rowe –  Softball and Basketball standout

Jack Gasier – Outstanding pitcher on 1962 baseball team

Jodi Goerndt – Track & Field, Volleyball and Basketball standout.

Linda Suba-Gavorski – Track & Field, Volleyball and Basketball Standout.

Bill Kettunen – Football , Basketball and Track – College football at Virginia

John Valentic – All Ohio in Soccer

Bill Zirm – 3rd place finish in the State Wrestling Tournament

1959 Track Team – 7th Place finish in the State of Ohio

1968 Basketball Team – 19 wins 2 loses – District Champions

 

2014

Annie Barsdaitas-Whitmire – Standout in Basketball, Volleyball and Softball

Glenn Burkey – Lifetime Achievement, one of three to start Hall of Fame.

Ron Davis – 3rd place finish in the State Wrestling Tournament

Tom Davis – All Ohio in Football

Doug Fox – Still holds the school high jump record of 6 feet  6&1/4 inches

Dennis Marsh – Outstanding catcher of 1959 baseball team.

Calvin Shenk –  Basketball – was leading scorer in the GCC

Chuck Stocker – Track & Field and Football Coach

Wally Svirsky – All Ohio Honorable Mention in Basketball

Leslie Vidmar – Track and Field career took her to the Olympic Trials

Roy Voss – All Ohio in Football

Wilson Vladic – Soccer

Wrestling 1961 – Dave Calderwood, John Crognale, Al Nosse – all qualified for State.

1959 Golf Team – Went to State

1963 Track & Field  – First North track team to win GCC

 

 

2015

Don Boltauzer – Baseball – hit .510 senior year

Jeff Carter – Football – All State

Bob Doyle – Track & Field former sprint record holder

Sandy Effron – All State Football also outstanding wrestler.

Jaimie Galgoczy-Hasenohrl – All Ohio Soccer – Softball & Basketball Standout

Teresa Habat-Ferrari – Basketball All Ohio

Roy Infalvi – Multi Sport Standout

Ken Kastelic – Basketball – Rebound record holder.

Wayne Linek – Wrestling – State Qualifier

Frank & Paul Melison – Lifetime Achievement

Henry Schenk – Wrestling – Former Track and Field record holder

Dick Spotz – Basketball – MVP District Tounament and All GCC

Bob Terrell – Football – All Ohio Honorable Mention

1962 Baseball Team – GCC Champs – Missed State final four by one out.

1972 880 – Track Relay Team – 6th in the State of Ohio

Select North High Booster Club Members – Save North Athletics

 

 

 

 

2016

Dawn Blazetic-Richert – Two time All-Ohio Basketball

Bill Carter – Wrestling – 4th in the State of Ohio

Jeff Haas – Baseball – All-Ohio – Member of Cleveland State Hall of Fame

Ron Haworth – Multi Sport standout, became Principal of Eastlake North

Aaron Miller – Multi Sport standout – 11 Varsity letters in his career

Kate Mooney – Basketball – All Ohio  – Played college ball at Virginia

Fred Pakis – All Ohio in Football & Basketball – went on to play at West Point

Frank Pringle – All GCC as a Basketball standout – also played Baseball at Hiram

Tim Quinn – Football All Ohio – went on to play at Bowling Green

Roland B. Szafraniec – Baseball pitching standout- went on to play College World Series

Mike Weitzman – Wrestling 5th in State, Football went on to play at Northwestern

Steve Wisniewski – All Ohio in Football went on to career at The Ohio State University

Frank Yoo – Wrestling – 4th in State of Ohio – Member of Cleveland State Hall of Fame

1993 Girls Softball Team – State Champs

1994 Girls Softball Team – State Champs

1993 Girls Basketball Team – State Final Four

1994 Girls Basketball Team – State Final Four

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    In Case You Missed It: New Story: WRC Challenge-Shirts on Sale to Help Houston Independent rangernation.org/2017/09/18/w… pic.twitter.com/LL2XPSGDGj

    About 5 hours ago · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS